Salvador Dalí | i |
 
last name: Dalí
first name: Salvador
also known as: Salvador Domingo Felipe Jacinto Dalí i Domènech, 1st Marquis of Púbol
birthday: May 11, 1904
death date: January 23, 1989
Summary

Bela Julesz wrote in Dialogues on perception: "When Salvador Dali invited me to his studio and showed me his recent work, I was honored. There was a picture of Christ […] and a cutout of an RDS [random-dot stereogram] portraying a torus from my Scientific American article (Julesz 1965). […] I immediately knew that I finally “made it”. After this first encounter with Dali, he asked my advice several times, particularly as he painted some large stereo pairs at an angle with a half-silvered mirror between them. He also asked me to supply him with some random-dot stereograms for him to paint in colors according to his taste"

Comments
anonymous
posted 7 months ago
I have a single stereogram lens SIGNED BY SALVADOR DALI. ITS ROUND WITH A TYPE OF WAIVY PLASTIC THAT ABSORBS LIGHT AND GLOWS GREEN. HOW DO I VIEW THE ART? I CAN SEE WHAT LOOKS LIKE MOUNTAINS AND CLOUDS BUT IM NUT SURE IF THAT IS WHAT THEY ARE SUPPOSED TO BE. THE PIECE IS SIGNED S.DALI ON THEBRASS EDGE.ARE THIS CONSIDERED ART? HO DO I SEE TO HAVE IT VALUED.
enter new comment
Please, be adviced that you are entering your text into a database, not into a social network! By entering a comment, you add to the database. We much appreciate comments making us aware of errors or deficiencies.