Dirnitrije Basicevic | i |
 
last name: Basicevic
first name: Dirnitrije
also known as: Mangelos
birthday: April 14, 1921
birth-place: Šid (Serbia)
death date: December 18, 1987
died in: Zagreb (Croatia)
Summary

Croatian art historian, critic and curator. He also was an artist, known as Mangelos. His work includes watercolors, paintings, altered books, drawings, and a series of more than 20 globes, many inscribed with manifestos on topics as diverse as philosophy, art, and mechanization. His work was focused mainly on systems of expression such as thinking, language, and even art.

He took part in the organization of New Tendencies and was on the editors’ board of bit international and Spot magazines.

Source:Carnegie International

Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)