Reinhard Döhl | i |
 
last name: Döhl
first name: Reinhard
also known as: Traugott Schneider
birthday: September 16, 1934
birth-place: Wattenscheid (Germany)
death date: May 29, 2004
died in: Stuttgart (Germany)
Summary

Reinhard Döhl was a literary and media scholar who also became known for being a concrete poet and artist as part of the Stuttgart School. In 1964 Max Bense and him wrote the short text Zur Lage, which can be seen as a manifesto of the Stuttgart School. In 1965 Döhl opens the exhibition Computer-Grafik with a text of Bense, who can not be present himself.

Further information on Döhl’s work can be found on his website dedicated to his artistic and literary work and on Netzliteratur.

[Klütsch, 2007]

Biography

1957-1965 Döhl studied German language and literature studies and Dramatics, Philosophy, History, and Political Science at the University of Göttingen (1957-1959) and Stuttgart Institute of Technology(1960-1965).
1964 Together with Max Bense Döhl wrote the short text Zur Lage, which he called a manifesto of the Stuttgart School in his Internet-Reader.
1965 Receives PhD for his dissertation on “Das literarische Werk Hans Arps. Zur poetischen Vorstellungswelt des Dadaismus” [The literary work of Hans Arp. On the poetic ‘Vorstellungswelt’ of dadaism].
1979 He habilitates on “Neuere deutsche Literatur unter besonderer Berücksichtigung der Medien” [Newer german literature under special consideration of the media.]
1967, 1969 Werkkunstschule Krefeld
1970 Rheinische Musikschule Köln
1971, 1985 Werkkunstschule Krefeld
1995 Hochschule für Bildende Künste, Dresden
1987 Japan Society for Promotion of Science
1996 Karl Franzens Universität, Graz
1996 Kansai-Universität, Osaka
1998-99 Hebrew University, Jerusalem
Member of institutions
Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)