Anthony Hill | i |
 
last name: Hill
first name: Anthony
also known as: Achill Redo
birthday: April 23, 1930
birth-place: London (United Kingdom)
Summary

British artist (paintings, reliefs, prints, material art) of the post-war constructivist movement who, as Achill Redo, did neo-Dadaist works.

He is also known for a strong inclination to mathematics. In cooperation with Frieder Nake he defined the Mondrian graphs, a class of graphs that are models of the well-known structures of horizontal and vertical bars painted by Piet Mondrian in his neoplastic period.

Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)