»Idealized Brushstrokes« by Evan Harris Walker | i |
 
creators: Evan Harris Walker
title: Idealized Brushstrokes
also known as: Double Normal Deviated
year: 1966
material:

print, c., computer-generated

Silk screen after a painting in acrylic on canvas
40.5 × 30.3 cm (image: 25.3 × 25.5 cm)

artwork type: print
collections: Sammlung Clarissa
Description

Computer: IBM 7040
Programmed in FORTRAN
Produced at University of Miami, Coral Gables, FL

“The idea behind this picture is that by studying mathematically the compositional elements employed by the great artists, one might discover artistic principles; and with the aid of a computer, these principles could be tested by using them to generate new examples of art. As a starting point, completely random arrangements of rectangles (idealized brush strokes) were examined. This picture makes several concepts that have been developed to produce organization in pattern and color.
The program was written in FORTRAN for an IBM 7040. The pattern of each sub-element is printed out to scale (using sixteen 9-inch square blocks of printout) together with the color designation in terms of the Munsell standard color notation. The printing is produced on canvas using acrylic paint."
[Evan Harris Walker in: tendencije 4, exhib. cat., Galerija suvremene umjetnosti, Zagreb, 1970, n. p.]

Source: [Rosen, 2011]

Collections
Owned by institutions
Illustrations
Comments
anonymous
posted 5 months ago
Dear Sirs, "Idealized Brushstrokes" by my Uncle, Dr. Evan Harris Walker, was given to my parents in 1966 as a gift in appreciation of my father for helping pay for his graduate school tuition at the University of Maryland. My uncle borrowed the painting for the exhibit in Zagreb and, since it remained on exhibit in various places, was never returned. The last we heard, this painting was on exhibit at the Gaia Gallery in Toronto about three weeks before my Uncle's death in 2006. After his wife, Helen Marie Walker died in 2016, I became the Personal Representative for both their estates. I tried contacting the Toronto gallery to recover the painting but never received a response. Aside from a few photographs of this painting hanging over the living room fireplace at my parent's home, I don't know that we would ever be able to prove ownership or make any kind of claim. It is possible, of course, that my Uncle just assumed ownership again and either sold or gifted the painting to the Spengler Museum. I would be very interested in hearing how the Spengler Museum came into possession. My Uncle was not only a real genius in art and science, but he was quite a scalawag as well. Thank you, Michael P. Walker
anonymous
posted 3 months ago
Michael P. Walker, I was wondering if Evan had painted many abstract oils on board? we THINK we might have one of his works, but all it says is "To Lauren, All my love. —Evan. Please reach out to me on Twitter: @BruisedButHere if there could be a possibility? Thanks!
anonymous
posted 3 months ago
Michael P. Walker, I was wondering if Evan had painted many abstract oils on board? we THINK we might have one of his works, but all it says is "To Lauren, All my love. —Evan. Please reach out to me on Twitter: @BruisedButHere if there could be a possibility? Thanks!
enter new comment
Please, be adviced that you are entering your text into a database, not into a social network! By entering a comment, you add to the database. We much appreciate comments making us aware of errors or deficiencies.