Gottfried Jaeger | i |
 
last name: Jaeger
first name: Gottfried
also known as: Gottfried Jäger
birthday: May 13, 1937
birth-place: Burg (Germany)
Summary

Gottfried Jäger is a german photographer and profossor of photography. Through his works Jäger has crucial contributed that photography has become equal-ranked to painting and sculpting.

Already in 1968 Jäger was entitled to characterise photography as art form, – consequential “Generative Fotografie” accrued.

source

Biography

1960 lecturer for phototechnology at the Werkkunstschule in Bielefeld.
1973-2002 professor of photography, in particular artistically fundamentals of photography and photographik /generative imaging systems at the Fachhochschule Bielefeld.
since 1979 co-founder of Foto-/Film-Design course, which became 1999 Fotografie und Medien.
since 1979 conception of Bielefelder Symposien about Fotografie und Medien – Beiträge zur ästhetischen Theorie und Praxis der technischen Bildmedien und ihrer Geschichte.
1984 founder of the Forschungs- und Entwicklungsschwerpunktes (FESP) “Fotografie”. since 1993 state-approved FESP “Fotografie und Medien” at the Fachhochschule Bielefeld.
1992 recieved the George-Eastman-Medaille.
1996 recieved the David-Octavius-Hill-Medaille.
1993-1997 prorektor for research and development assignment at the Fachhochschule Bielefeld.
1999-2002 visiting professor at RMIT-University – Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology.
2002 artistic and journalistic projects.
Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)