Edward A. Shanken | i |
 
last name: Shanken
first name: Edward A.
also known as: Eddie Shanken
birthday: 1964
Summary

Edward A. Shanken is an American art historian and academician currently serving as the Universitair Docent in New Media at the University of Amsterdam, and is a member of the Media Art History faculty at the Donau University in Krems, Austria.

His latest work, Art and Electronic Media, published by Phaidon Press in 2009, is a vast overview of the history of artstic use of technology in the 20th century.

Biography

1986 Haverford College Haverford, Pennsylvania. B.A., Fine Art.
1990 Yale School of Organization and Management New Haven,
Connecticut. M.B.A.
1999-01 Duke University Durham, North Carolina . Ph.D. , M.A.,
Art History. Dissertation – “Art in the Information Age:
Cybernetics, Software, Telematics, and the Conceptual
Contributions of Art and Technology to Art History
and Aesthetic Theory.”
2001 Edited the collection of essays and authored
“From Cybernetics to Telematics: The Art, Pedagogy, and Theory
of Roy Ascott,” Berkeley.University of California Press, 2003.
2004-07 Savannah College of Art & Design, Savannah, Georgia .
Professor of Art History and Media Theory.
2007-08 University of California, Los Angeles, Los Angeles, California
Senior Researcher, Art|Sci Center; Visiting Scholar,
California NanoSystems Institute.
Post 2007 Donau-Universität Krems, Zentrum für Bildwissenschaften,
Krems, Austria . Faculty of Media Art History.
Post 2008 University of Amsterdam, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Universitair Docent, New Media, Department of Media Studies.
2009 Authored – Art and Electronic Media. London: Phaidon Press, .
Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)