Pontus Hultén | i |
 
last name: Hultén
first name: Pontus
also known as: Karl Gunnar Hultén
birthday: June 21, 1924
birth-place: Stockholm (Sweden)
death date: October 26, 2006
died in: Stockholm (Sweden)
Summary

[This is an indication only, must be expanded.]

Swedish art collector, museum director and curator. In 1968, he arranged the seminal show The Machine, as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age, at the Museum of Modern Art, New York – an exhibition of great importance at the turn from the industrial (“mechanical”) to the media society. In other words, “The Machine …” may now be seen as an event in the early years of the Algorithmic Revolution.

Biography

1959 Curator of the Moderna Museet Stockhom
1962 Director of the Moderna Museet Stockhom
247
after 1961 Invited to organize an exhibition on kinetic art at the Museum of Modern Art, New York. The outcome of this project is the 1968 exibition The Machine, as Seen at the End of the Mechanical Age.
1977 Founding Director of Centre Pompidou in Paris
Member of institutions
Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)