»Black-and-White Structure (Circles)« by Zdeněk Sýkora | i |
 
creators: Zdeněk Sýkora
title: Black-and-White Structure (Circles)
also known as: Černo-bílá struktura (kruhy)
year: 1968
material:

painting, b/w, computer-generated

Oil on canvas
220 × 110 cm

artwork type: painting
Description

Computer: LGP-30
Programmed by Jaroslav Blažek
Computer patterns produced at Charles University, Prague

“It is about the programming of structures. Their characteristics are determined by a type of element, and by the rules they follow. The elements are built up from simple geometric forms – by dividing or joining those forms. These are constructed in such a way that the machine can distinguish them by type and position. […]
The state of the program is determined by four rules:
the elements must join on the basis of their color;
the elements must not join on the basis of their color;
the elements must join on the basis of their form (in case, circles); the elements must not join on the of their form (in this case, circles)."

[Zdeněk Sýkora in: tendencije 4, exhib. cat., Galerija mene umjetnosti, Zagreb, 1970, n. p.; translated from the French.]

Source: [Rosen, 2011]

Rights

MSU, Zagreb

Artists
Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)