Zdeněk Sýkora | i |
 
last name: Sýkora
first name: Zdeněk
also known as: Sykora
birthday: February 3, 1920
birth-place: Louny (Czech Republic)
Summary

Czech Painter and sculptor, uses computers to assist his work.
His artistic development led to the necessity of using a computer.

Biography

1945-1947 Studies Creative Education and Descriptive Geometry at the Karls University at Prague
1940 Starts to do paintings
1946-1949 Cubistic Paintings
1952 First Soloexhibition
1960 Starts to do concrete art
1964 Starts to experiment with computers/painting in co-operation with Jaroslav Blazek
1966-1980 Professor for Painting at the Karls University at Prague
1972 Starts to experiment with computer generated line drawings
2005 Receives Herbert Boeckl Preis für Internationale Malerei
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)