Alfred Graßl | i |
 
last name: Graßl
first name: Alfred
also known as: Alfred Grassl
birthday: July 9, 1941
birth-place: Vienna (Austria)
Summary

Alfred Graßl is mainly known in the art scene for being a member of ars intermedia, a group which he co-founded together with others, like Otto Beckmann. With the latter he produced a series of works on the oscilloscope at the Technical University of Vienna, which they called “Elektronische Computergrafik" [electronic computer graphics] [cf. Oberquelle and Beckmann, 2008].

Biography

1966–1970 Assistant professor at the Technical University in Vienna.
1966–1978 Member of ars intermedia.
1968 Graßl produced the first computer graphics with Otto Beckmann. They produced a kind of oscillographic images which resulted in painterly, almost Art Informel aetsthetics.
1971-1994 Graßl worked as a project manager on data-processing projects for the Vienna public transportation authority, as well as for the Austrian Federal Railways.
Since 1995 He is an independent consultant for various international railway companies in Eastern Europe.
Artist Groups
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)