Masao Kohmura | i |
 
last name: Kohmura
first name: Masao
also known as: 幸村真佐男
birthday: 1943
birth-place: Tokyo (Japan)
Summary

Masao Kohmura was the founder of the CTG Japan, a student group which was active in the 1960s producing seminal works of Computer generated art. The CTG halted producing works by 1969 and only Kohmura remained active as an artist using computers. He later became an influential art professor in Japan. In the CTG days Kohmura utilised computer generated random numbers as a way to investigate all possibilities by using an algorithm to meet the needs of his grammar of creation. After CTG, he shifted to an idea of making exhaustive listings. Kohmura claims that the space of art becomes finite when you consider it in the digital space.

Kohmura claims that the digital realm is synonymous with the realm of language. When Kohmura got a teaching position there was no model for teaching media art or computer graphics in Japan therefore he started by outlining an attitude for getting along with the medium named computer. He taught art students programming as an expressive tool, and understanding computer media by consulting his own experience. Kohmura believed that all students should learn programming in practice regardless of their specialities. For mastering media literacy most effectively, he thought students should know about the medium itself and learn about hardware.

(Source:http://lansdown.mdx.ac.uk/CAS/page/PAGE66.pdf)

Biography

1963 Entered Tama Art University.
1966 Formed CTG (Computer Technic Group).
1966 Student member of Fuzita-gumi architectural company’s board of directors.
1969 Graduated from Tama University of Art, department of Product Design.
Founded an institute for image engineering (to present).
1972 Went to U.S.A by invitation at the State Department, visited American universities and research institutes.
1977 Lecturer at Tsukuba University (to present).
1984 Visiting professor at Kyoto College of Art.
1985 Chairperson of Computer Graphics department, Kyoto College of Art (till 1992)
1992 Professor, Informatique Design department, Tohoku University of Art & Design ( till 2000)
2000 Professor, Department of Media Arts & Sciences, Chukyo University (to present).
1968 ‘Cybernetic Serendipity Exhibition,’ ICA, London.
‘Computer Art Exhibition,’ Gallery Tokyo.
1969 ‘The Contemporary Tendency Exhibition,’ Kyoto Museum of Modern Art.
‘Electromagica : International Psytech Art Exhibition,’ Sony Building,Tokyo.
‘The 6th Paris Youth Biennale,’ Paris Museum of Modern Art.
1970 ‘Eve of Tommorow Exhibition,’ Hanover, Germany.
‘International Video Week Exhibition,’ Tokyo American Center.
1973 ‘Cybernetic ARTRIP : International Computer Art Exhibition,’
Sony Building, Tokyo (〜’75).
1974 ‘Tokyo Biennale’74 : International Art Exhibition, Japan,’ Tokyo, Kyoto.
‘100 Feet Film Festival,’ Tokyo, Nagoya, Sapporo, Kyoto.
1975 Exhibition in Gallery Tamura, Tokyo.
1977 ‘Enjoyable Computer Exhibition,’ Tokyo.
1980 Performance event ‘Hot Hands of September,’ Civic Gallery, Yokohama.
1981 Kobe Portpia : Theme Center.
1982 ‘Media Bum : Audio-Visual Show’.
‘New Visual Expression Exhibition,’ Seibu, Tokyo.
‘The 1st International Olternative Music Festival,’ Tokyo, Osaka.
1983 ‘The 11th International Electronic Music Contest,’ France.
Contemporary art festival ‘Art and Technology,’ Toyama-Prefectual Museum of Modern Art.
’NICOGRAPH (Japan Computer Graphic Association) ’83 ’.
1984 ‘International High Technology Art Exhibition,’ Shibuya Seibu, Tokyo.
1985 ‘The 2nd Contemporary Art of Asia Exhibition,’ Fukuoka City Museum of Art.
1986 SIGGRAPH ’86,’ U.S.A.
1987 ‘Image du Furtur ’87,’ Canada.
1988 ‘Japan Now, Sweden Now,’ Sweden.
‘Japanese High Technology Art Exhibition,’ Taiwan Museum of Art.
’NICOGRAPH (Special Interest Group of Computer Graphic Association) ’88 ’.
1989 ‘Burning Peak Line,’ Chiba-Prefecture.
1990 ‘European Media Art Festival,’ Germany.
1991 ‘Emittona,’ Tokyo and Kyoto College of Art.
1992 ‘Centrifugal Force of Sculpture Exhibition,’ National Museum of International Art,
Osaka.
1993 ‘Multimedia Performance,’ Tokyo.
1995 ‘Jumping Typography’ O Art Museum,Tokyo
1995 ’Japanese Culture:The Fifty Postwar year 1945-1995 ’Meguro Museum of Art,Tokyo
1995 Venice Biennial “Transculture”
1996 ‘Transculture’ Naoshima Contemporary Art Museum,Kagawa,Japan
1998 ‘The Library of Babel’ NTT ICC Shinjuku,Tokyo,Japan
Artist Groups
Illustrations
Comments
enter new comment
(Please leave an email address or your name. This is completely optional and only used to get in contact with you.)